RDUCON 2014 Results

Header1b

The Working Man’s Show – May 3rd – Results

Please pardon any mistakes that may appear in names, spellings, and vehicle designations as this information was copied from hand-written judging sheets. If you would like to have your name or model’s information corrected, please contact rducon2014@gmail.com.

Best of Show

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]
header[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BOS[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Kevin Ferris

1/48 Westland Merlin

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Mike Mittenzwei Memorial People’s Choice

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

IPMS Eagle Squadron

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]PC[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Matthew Cottrell

1/32 P-51K Mustang

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Working Man’s Subject

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Ron Verburg

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BWM[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

David Shaw

1/35 Maultier Ambulance

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best “The Great War Begins” WWI Subject

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Lee Griffin

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BWW[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Joe Marranca

1/48 Albatros D.III

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best “Nothing Less Than Full Victory!” D-Day Subject

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Stephen Payne

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BDD[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Jim Incavo

1/35 D-Day, PFC Bell’s DUKW

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Naval Aviation Subject

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

William Reece

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BNA[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Brian Cooker

1/72 Martin T4M-1

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Junior

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]
[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BJ[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Ben Shaw

Star Wars ATAT

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Aircraft

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]
[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BAC[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Kevin Ferris

1/48 Westland Merlin

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Military Vehicle

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]
sipmslogo[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BMV[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Joe Koenig

1/72 JS-II

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Automotive

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BAU[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Billy Mayberry

1/25 1968 Hemi Dart

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Ship

[ezcol_1half]BS[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Kevin Ferris

1/72 OSA Patrol Boat

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Figure

[ezcol_1half]BF[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Joe Hartmann

54mm Tommy 1916

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Diorama

[ezcol_1half]BD[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Paul Webb

GW Space Wolves

[/ezcol_1half_end]

Best Space / Sci-Fi

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Stephen Payne

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]BSCI[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Winner

Matthew Cottrell

1/72 Apollo 17 CSM

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#000 // Juniors, 13 Years & Under, All Subjects, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]000[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Ben Shaw

Star Wars ATAT

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Brandon Murray

Airfix US Soldier

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Garrett Jones

Slammer

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#010 // Juniors, 14 to 17 Years of Age, All Subjects, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Ken Johnson

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]010[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Shannon Verburg

Stallion

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#099 // Military Aircraft, All Types, 1/73 Scale & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]099[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

Vulcan

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Eric Engstrom

SR-71A

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#100 // Biplanes & Rigged Wings Aircraft, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Chazz Klanian

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]100[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Brian Cooker

Mises-Aviatik GI

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Terry Swanner

Eindecker

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Brian Cooker

Gotha GL VII

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#106a // Single Engine Prop Aircraft AXIS, 1/72 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Mika Harviala

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]106a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

Ki-100

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Larry Mason

Bf 109

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Chazz Klanian

Seran

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#106b // Single Engine Prop Aircraft ALLIES, 1/72 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]106b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

P-51D

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Larry Mason

SBD Dauntless

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107a // Single Engine Prop Aircraft AXIS, European Theater, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

IPMS Major George Preddy

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]107a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Wayne Davidson

Bf 109E

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

John Loner

Bf 109E

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Bill Howell

Bf 109E-4

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107b // Single Engine Prop Aircraft AXIS, Pacific Theater, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1half]107b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dave Pepper

A6M2 Rufe

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Steven Murphy

J2M Jack

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Joe Marranca

Zero

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107c // Single Engine Prop Aircraft ALLIES, US Air Force, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]107c[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

John Loner

P-47D

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Dave Pepper

P-40N

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Woody Griffin

P-51B

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107d // Single Engine Prop Aircraft ALLIES, US Navy, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Woody Griffin

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]107d[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

SBD-3

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Mike Gambino

TBF-1C Avenger

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Kevin Farris

F6F Hellcat

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107e // Single Engine Prop Aircraft ALLIES, Commonwealth, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Woody Griffin

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]107e[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Wayne Davidson

Spitfire MK II

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Tony Leger

Hurricane

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Mike Gambino

Westland Wyvern

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#107f // Single Engine Prop Aircraft ALLIES, Russian, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1half]107f[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

David Neely

P-39 Airacobra

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Woody Griffin

IL-2 Stormovic

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Joe Gantt

Polikarpov I-16 Type 10

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#110 // Multi-Engine Prop Aircraft, 1/72 Scale

[ezcol_1half]110[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Shane Hedlund

SM-79

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Brian Cooker

Me-323

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Joe Marranca

Me-210

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#117 // Multi-Engine Prop Aircraft, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1half]117[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Wayne Davidson

PV-1 Ventura

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Kevin Farris

P-38J Lightning

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Loner

DO-217E

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#120 // Jet Aircraft, 1/72 Scale

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]120[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

F-5A

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Larry Mason

F-100D

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Rob Rode

F-4E

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#130 // Single-Engine Jet Aircraft, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1half]130[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

Mig-21

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Joe Marranca

Mig-21

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Loner

F-16D

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#131 // Multi-Engine Jet Aircraft, 1/48 Scale

[ezcol_1half]131[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

Su-27

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Chip Jean

F-4J

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Loner

F-4B

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#139 // Prop Aircraft, All Eras, 1/32 & Larger

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]139[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Wayne Davidson

Me 109G-14

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Chip Jean

Tojo Ki-44

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

David Shaw

Fiesler “Storch”

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#140 // Jet Aircraft, All Eras, 1/32 & Larger

[ezcol_1half]140[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Eric Engstrom

F-15

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#150 // Rotary Wing Aircraft, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]150[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

Westland Merlin

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Chip Jean

MH-60G

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Roger Woods

HH-60D Nighthawk

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#160 // Civil Aviation Aircraft, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]160[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chip Jean

737-300

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Shane Hedland

Topsy (Civilian)

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Ron Verburg

Zlin-50 Aerobatic

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#180 // Aircraft, Out-of-the-Box, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]180[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

James Green

Piper L-4

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Chip Jean

TA-4 Skyhawk

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Loner

Me 262

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#201a // Closed-Top AFVs, Korea & Earlier, 1/35 & Larger

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Mika Harviala

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]201a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Will Lanier

JSU-152

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Joe Koenig

M4A2 Sherman

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Terry Beanett

M4A3 Calliope

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#201b // Closed-Top AFVs, Post-Korea to Present, 1/35 & Larger

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

IPMS Major George Preddy

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]201b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

T-90

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Rob Rode

ODS Bradley IFV

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

David Shaw

M1A2 SEP TUSK II

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#201c // Closed-Top AFVs, All Eras, 1/48 Scale & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]201c[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Joe Koenig

JS-II

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Dennis Tennant

Soviet KV-1 1941

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Bob Vasile

Bradley II

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#206a // Open-Top & AFVs with Interiors, All Eras, 1/35 & Larger

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]206a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dennis Tennant

Marder III

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Dick Vincent

Steyr Waffentragen

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Mike Reagan

1/16 T-34/76

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#206b // Open-Top & AFVs with Interiors, All Eras, 1/48 & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]206b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Bob Vasile

Lee Tractor

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Larry Mason

Bradley Fighting Vehicle

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#211a // Halftracks & Armored Cars, All Eras, 1/35 & Larger

[ezcol_1half]211a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

Stryker MEV

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Terry Barrett

M3A1 White Scout Car

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Bob Vasile

Lanchester Mk 2

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#211b // Halftracks & Armored Cars, All Eras, 1/48 & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]211b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Tony Leger

20mm Flak Gun

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Bob Vasile

Zis-42 Fire Engine

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#217a // Soft-Skin Military Vehicles, All Eras, 1/35 & Larger

[ezcol_1half]217a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Bob Vasile

GAZ-66 with AA Gun

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

David Shaw

Maultier Ambulance

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Tony Leger

M34 6×6 Truck

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#217b // Soft-Skin Military Vehicles, All Eras, 1/48 & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]217b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Steve Davis

Citroen Staff Car

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#223 // Artillery & Missile, All Eras, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]223[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dennis Tennant

PAK 40

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Bob Vasile

Nike Hercules

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Steve Whetsell

PAK 43/41

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#230 // Conversions & Scratch-Built, All Eras, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]230[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Jim Incavo

Russian SPG “Kondensator”

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Stephen Payne

NASA M-113 – HARDTOP 1 & 2

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#235 // Military Vehicles, Out-of-the-Box, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]235[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Joe Koenig

M-22 Locust

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Jon Emery

Panzer 35-H

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Terry Beanett

M5A1 Stuart

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#300a // Figures, Dismounted, 53mm & Smaller

[ezcol_1half]300a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Mark Gray

US Sniper

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#300c // Figures, Dismounted, 54mm to 70mm

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Lee Griffin

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]300c[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Joe Hartmann

Tommy 1916

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Jim Fraboni

Old Guard Circa 1814

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#300d // Figures, Mounted, 54mm to 70mm

[ezcol_1half]300d[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Jim Fraboni

Bruford & Reynolds at Gettysburg

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#300e // Figures, Dismounted, 71mm & Larger

[ezcol_1half]300e[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Matt Wesley

ISN Pilot

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#320 // Figures, Sci-Fi & Fantasy, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]320[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dan Beavers

Grotesque

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Dave Bennett

Axe to Grind

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Lou Dalmaso

Tony Stark

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#327 // Busts

[ezcol_1half]327[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

David Bennett

Frankenstein

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Matt Wesley

SAS Trooper

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Dan Beavers

Frankenstein

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#400 // Powered Surface Ships, 1/351 & Smaller Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

James Coleman

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]400[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Joe Marranca

IJN Shokaku

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Ron Verburg

Bismark

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#401 // Powered Surface Ships, 1/350 & Larger Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Mika Harviala

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]401[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Ken Bowyer

USS Gambier Bay

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Kevin Farris

Gleaves-Class Destroyer

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#407 // Sail & Oar Powered Surface Ships, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]407[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Ron Verburg

Viking Ship

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#412 // Submarines, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]412[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Bob Vasile

HL Hunley

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Ken Bowyer

Type VIIc U-Boat

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Rob Rode

USS Damas

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#425 // Ships, Out-of-the-Box, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]425[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Kevin Farris

OSA PB

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#500b // Replica Stock & Production Vehicles, 1949 & Later, 1/24 Scale & Smaller

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]500b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Charles Jones

Dodge Viper

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Robert Doss

Salvage Olds

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#506 // Street Rod & Street Machines, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]506[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Charles Jones

48 Ford

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Roger Woods

1960 Corvette

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Dillon

32 Ford Street Rod

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#512 // Automotive Customs, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Mika Harviala

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]512[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Charles Jones

1949 Mercury

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#516a // Competition, Open Wheeled, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]516a[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Roger Woods

1980 FW07

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Roger Woods

1929 Mercedes Benz SSK

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Dillon

Stutz Black Hawk

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#516b // Competition, Closed Wheeled, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]516b[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Billy Mayberry

1968 Hemi Dart

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Roger Woods

1991 Davey Allison Thunderbird

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Chazz Klanian

Aston Martin D3R9

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#530 // Commercial Vehicles, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]530[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Robert Doss

57 Chevy Fuller Brush

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Stephen Payne

Heavy Hauler

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#545 // Motorcycles, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Ronnie Hustead

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]545[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

James Green

Honda Repsol

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Robert Doss

Welbike Dragon

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Charles Jones

Revell Chopper

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#550 // Curbside/Slammer, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]550[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

James Green

56 Chevy

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Billy Mayberry

1966 Buick Riviera

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Charles Jones

Chrysler Atlantic

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#560 // Automotive, Out-of-the-Box, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end][/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]560[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

James Green

Porsche 356A

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Charles Jones

Porsche 959

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Dillon

59 Chevy Impala

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#600 // Real Space, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]600[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Matthew Cottrell

Apollo 17 CSM

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Brian Ludden

Friendship 7

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#610 // Sci-Fi, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Stephen Payne

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]610[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Matt Wesley

Spaceship Luna

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Steve Davis

Star Wars Single Trooper Armed Mobile Platform

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Lou Dalmaso

Battlestar Galactica Showroom Fresh Viper

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#620 // Space/Sci-Fi, Out-of-the-Box, All Scales

[ezcol_1quarter]

Sponsored by:

[/ezcol_1quarter] [ezcol_3quarter_end]

Mark Ellis

[/ezcol_3quarter_end]

[ezcol_1half]620[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

John Dillon

Star Wars Republic Star Destroyer

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Joe Gantt

C57-D Flying Saucer

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#710 // Aircraft Related Dioramas

[ezcol_1half]710[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Chris Derks

Range Ride; Live Ordnance Day VF-202 NAS Dallas 1977

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Stephen Payne

The Gathering Storm

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Salvador Perez

Arado 196 with Catapult

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#720 // Armor Related Dioramas

[ezcol_1half]720[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Paul Webb

“Going Fishing”

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Jim Incavo

D-Day, PFC Bell’s DUKW

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Salvador Perez

Israeli Jeep

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#730 // Figure Related Dioramas

[ezcol_1half]730[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Paul Webb

GW Space Wolves

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Don Beavers

Frankinstein Diorama

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Jim Fraboni

26th North Carolina at Gettysburg

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#750 // Automotive Related Dioramas

[ezcol_1half]750[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Robert Doss

German Countryside – “Papers Please”

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Jim Fraboni

German Rear Guard Motorcycle Troop

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#800 // Animals & Creatures, All Types, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]800[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dan Beavers

Relic

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

No Entry

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#840 // Collections, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]840[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Mike Kloppenburg

Zeros

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Scott Denson

Corsairs

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

Ken Cory

MAK SF3D Collection

[/ezcol_1half_end]

#860 // Miscellaneous Other Models, All Scales

[ezcol_1half]860[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

First Place

Dan Beavers

Trip to the Moon

[/ezcol_1half_end]

[ezcol_1half]

Second Place

Stephen Payne

AF Class 530B CFR Truck

[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Third Place

John Dillon

Zero “Godfighter” Egg Plane

[/ezcol_1half_end]